fbpx

COVID-19 UPDATE: FOR LOCAL INFORMATION ON COVID-19 CLICK HERE.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.visitcamarillo.com and Camarillo Hotel and Tourism Association and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Camarillo Hotel and Tourism Association includes the website www.visitcamarillo.com and Visit Camarillo. The Visit Camarillo website is a tourism information site. By using the Visit Camarillo website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement, and any personal information you provide on the website remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our website, Visit Camarillo may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Zip Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Visit Camarillo may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age
  • Gender
  • Household Income

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our website; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our website. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information 

We have a legitimate business interest in ensuring that our website(s) operates correctly and efficiently. To that end, we use the aggregated nonpersonal data and information from all users of our website(s) to measure server performance, analyze user traffic patterns, and improve the content of our website(s). We sometimes track the keywords that are entered into our search engines to measure interest in specific topics and to improve the consumer experience on the website.

Visit Camarillo collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. We have a legitimate business interest in communicating with you about your Visit Camarillo account, and will use your personal information to send you important non-commercial emails, such as administrative notices related to our website(s). We use information for internal business purposes, such as to improve our services and content. We use information we collect to provide related customer service and care, including responding to your questions, complaints, or comments and sending surveys and processing survey responses.

In the event Visit Camarillo conducts an online promotion, contest, or sweepstakes (collectively, a “Promotion”), information we collect will be used consistent with the terms and conditions outlined in the promotion guidelines or rules, which may include a reference to this Privacy Policy. Our Promotions may be jointly managed, sponsored or offered by third parties. If you voluntarily choose to enter or attend an event, we may share your information with third parties as set forth in the official rules that govern the event as well as for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering a Promotion, you agree to the official rules that govern that Promotion, and may, except where prohibited by applicable law, allow the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials. Some Promotions may be managed wholly by a third party and will be governed by any rules or terms they provide for that event and it is your responsibility to review and comply with those terms. You can elect to provide permission for Visit Camarillo to use the email address and/or telephone number you provide when entering a Promotion for sending you marketing messages. However, you are only required to provide such permission in order to participate in a Promotion if it is necessary for the running of the promotion. If you have not opted in to receive further communications about upcoming promotions, your identifying data will be retained only for as long as it is necessary to administer the promotion and legally comply with our obligations.

Visit Camarillo may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Visit Camarillo and its affiliates. With your consent, we will use your email address and/or other personal information to provide you with information we think you will be interested in, for example, to send you our newsletters, notify you of new publications, to update or introduce you to events in and around the Camarillo area or other areas we think you might enjoy, and to inform you about updates to our website. Even after you have agreed to receive such messages, you can let us know at any time if you would prefer not to receive any or all of this information either directly or through our website(s), by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us.

Right to Opt-Out

To the extent we sell your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by emailing us at info@visitcamarillo.com.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Visit Camarillo does not sell, rent or lease its user lists to third parties.

Visit Camarillo may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Visit Camarillo may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Visit Camarillo, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Visit Camarillo may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Visit Camarillo; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Visit Camarillo; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Visit Camarillo, or the public.

From time to time, we enter into relationships with third parties who provide services to us (for example, analytics and research companies, advertisers and ad agencies, data management and storage services, credit card processing services, merchandise sales facilitators, sweepstakes or contest prize fulfillment). We share your information with third parties for the purposes of facilitating your requests and in connection with tailoring advertisements, measuring and improving our website(s) and advertising effectiveness, and other enabling enhancements. We share aggregate information about our visitors with our advertisers, sponsors, and promotional partners, such as how many persons visited a particular page or activity, the average age of our visitors on the website(s) or page(s), or the likes and dislikes of our visitors, but this information is not specific to any individual visitor. We obtain geographic information such as zip code clustering from other sources, but this aggregate information will not reveal the precise location of a specific visitor. We also obtain other demographic information from third parties to improve our products and services, for marketing purposes or to display more relevant advertising. In those circumstances, we disclose User Information so that such service providers perform those services. These service providers are only permitted to use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us. Our website(s) use certain Google analytics and other services, and certain pages use the Google AMP Client ID API, each of which enable collection and sharing of your information (including Personal Data) with Google for further use. For specific information on Google usage and how to control it, please see Google’s Privacy Notice.

Mobile

We may from time to time offer certain location or pinpoint based services, such as location assisted navigation instruction. If you elect to use such location-based services, we must periodically receive your location in order to provide such location-based services to you. By using the location-based services, you authorize us to: (i) locate your hardware; (ii) record, compile and display your location; and (iii) publish your location to third parties designated by you by means of location publication controls available within the applications (for example, settings, user preferences). As part of the location-based services, we also collect and store certain information about the users who elect to use such location-based services, such as a device id. This information will be used to provide you the location-based services. We use third-party providers to help provide location-based services through mobile systems (unless you opt out of such location-based services with such providers) and we provide the information to such providers to enable them to provide their location-based services, provided that such providers use the information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Tracking User Behavior

Visit Camarillo may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Visit Camarillo, in order to determine what Visit Camarillo services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Visit Camarillo to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Visit Camarillo. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Visit Camarillo website.

Use of Cookies

The Visit Camarillo website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Visit Camarillo pages, or register with Visit Camarillo site or services, a cookie helps Visit Camarillo to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Visit Camarillo website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Visit Camarillo features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Visit Camarillo services or websites you visit.

Shine the Light

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt out of this type of sharing.

To exercise a Shine the Light request, please contact us at info@visitcamarillo.com, or at the address set forth at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via the telephone, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information. We have a duty as the holder of certain personal information to verify your identity when making requests to know or delete personal information and to ensure that dissemination of that information would not cause harm to you if it were distributed to another person. To verify your identity, we will request and collect additional personal information from you to match it against our records. We may ask for additional information or documentation if we feel it is necessary to confirm your identity with the necessary degree of certainty. We may communicate with you through email, a secure message center, or other reasonably necessary and appropriate means. We do have the right to deny requests under certain circumstances. In such cases, we will notify you of the reasons for denial. We will not provide you with specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of that personal information, your account with us, or the security of our systems or networks. In no event will we disclose, if we have collected it, your Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Visit Camarillo secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Visit Camarillo uses the following methods for this purpose:

      – SSL Protocol 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and 

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. 

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us; 

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; 

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; 

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; 

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; 

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent; 

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us; 

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or 

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. 

Children Under Thirteen

Visit Camarillo’s services are intended for a general audience and are not intended for and should not be used by children under the age of thirteen. Visit Camarillo does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Visit Camarillo may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Visit Camarillo or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Visit Camarillo, you may opt out of such communications by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Users Outside of the United States and Consent to Transfer

The Visit Camarillo Services are operated in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please be aware that information you provide to us will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. By using the Visit Camarillo Services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws are not as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen such as the European Union. 

Changes to this Statement

Visit Camarillo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available through this website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Visit Camarillo welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Visit Camarillo has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Visit Camarillo at:

Camarillo Hotel and Tourism Association

4001 Mission Oaks Blvd., Suite B

Camarillo, California 93012

Email Address:

info@visitcamarillo.com

Telephone number:

8057642121

Effective as of September 9, 2020

X